Department of Social Services v. Patricia C.
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 415.10 provides: “A summons may be served by personal delivery of a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served. Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete at the time of such delivery.

“The date upon which personal delivery is made shall be entered on or affixed to the face of the copy of the summons at the time of its delivery. However, service of a summons without such date shall be valid and effective.”

Code of Civil Procedure section 415.30 provides: “(a) A summons may be served by mail as provided in this section. A copy of the summons and of the complaint shall be mailed (by first-class mail or airmail, postage prepaid) to the person to be served, together with two copies of the notice and acknowledgment provided for in subdivision (b) and a return *785envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender.

“(b) The notice specified in subdivision (a) shall be in substantially the following form: “(Title of court and cause, with action number, to be inserted by the sender prior to mailing.)

Notice

“To: (Here state the name of the person to be served.)

“This summons is served pursuant to Section 415.30 of the California Code of Civil Procedure. Failure to complete this form and return it to the sender within 20 days may subject you (or the party on whose behalf you are being served) to liability for the payment of any expenses incurred in serving a summons upon you in any other manner permitted by law. If you are served on behalf of a corporation, unincorporated association (including a partnership), or other entity, this form must be signed in the name of such entity by you or by a person authorized to receive service of process on behalf of such entity. In all other cases, this form must be signed by you personally or by a person authorized by you to acknowledge receipt of summons. Section 415.30 provides that this summons is deemed served on the date of execution of an acknowledgment of receipt of summons.

Signature of sender

Acknowledgment of Receipt of Summons

“This acknowledges receipt on (insert date) of a copy of the summons and of the complaint at (insert address).

Date:

(Date this acknowledgment is executed)

Signature of person acknowledging receipt, with title if acknowledgment is made on behalf of another person.

“(c) Service of a summons pursuant to this section is deemed complete on the date a written acknowledgment of receipt of summons is executed, if such acknowledgment thereafter is returned to the sender.