Department of Social Services v. Patricia C.
[…] “(1) Has been given notice as required by this section; or

“(2) Has not been given notice as required by this section because such person cannot with reasonable diligence be given the notice or because the giving of notice to such person would be contrary to the interest of justice.”

Section 1511, subdivision (c) provides that notice to other relatives “shall be given by mail sent to their addresses stated in the petition . . . .” There is no requirement that the provisions of Code of Civil Procedure section 415.30 be followed for such mailings.

Code of Civil Procedure section 415.10 provides: “A summons may be served by personal delivery of a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served. Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete at the time of such delivery.

“The date upon which personal delivery is made shall be entered on or affixed to the face of the copy of the summons at the time of its delivery. However, service of a summons without such date shall be valid and effective.”

Code of Civil Procedure section 415.30 provides: “(a) A summons may be served by mail as provided in this section.