*304Opinion
[…] There is no absolute constitutional right to counsel in parole revocation proceedings and the right to counsel is conditional to be determined on a case-by-case basis. (In re Love, supra, 11 Cal.3d 179, 189.)
No specific provision was made by the Legislature for right to counsel at a parole revocation hearing. In fact, in enacting Penal Code section 3041.5, the Legislature restricted the right to counsel at all hearings for purposes of reviewing a prisoner’s parole suitability, or the setting, postponing or rescinding of parole dates. Section 3041.5, subdivision (a)(3) provides: “Unless legal counsel is required by some other provision of law, a person designated by the Department of Corrections shall be present to insure that all facts relevant to the decision be presented, including, if necessary, contradictory assertions as to matters of fact that have not been resolved by departmental or other procedures.”
One such “provision of law” is section 3041.7 which provides a life prisoner with a right to counsel at any hearing to set, postpone or rescind a parole release date.3 The Legislature was therefore mindful of this issue.