*726Opinion
[…] “(b) The court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility *730of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury; but in a criminal action, the court shall hear and determine the question of the admissibility of a confession or admission of the defendant out of the presence and hearing of the jury if any party so requests.
“(c) A ruling on the admissibility of evidence implies whatever finding of fact is prerequisite thereto; a separate or formal finding is unnecessary unless required by statute.” (Italics added.)
Evidence Code section 405 provides: “With respect to preliminary fact determinations not governed by Section 403 or 404:
“(a) When the existence of a preliminary fact is disputed, the court shall indicate which party has the burden of producing evidence and the burden of proof on the issue as implied by the rule of law under which the question arises. The court shall determine the existence or nonexistence of the preliminary fact and shall admit or exclude the proffered evidence as required by the rule of law under which the question arises.
“(b) If a preliminary fact is also a fact in issue in the action:
“(1) The jury shall not be informed of the court’s determination as to the existence or nonexistence of the preliminary fact.
“(2) If the proffered evidence is admitted, the jury shall not be instructed to disregard the evidence if its determination of the fact differs from the court’s determination of the preliminary fact.” (Italics added.)
The Assembly Committee on Judiciary’s comment to Evidence Code section 405 includes the example of whether a confession in a criminal case was free and voluntary as illustrative of a preliminary fact question that should be decided under Evidence Code section 405. (See Assem.