*726Opinion
[…] *734In the instant case, it would further appear the trial court erred in failing to follow the mandate of Evidence Code section 405 (infra). However, in either instance, i.e., abuse of discretion under Evidence Code section 402, subdivision (b) or failure to adhere to the prohibition of Evidence Code section 405, no error of federal constitutional proportion is involved and we apply the Watson standard to determine whether reversal is required. (People v. Watson (1956) 46 Cal.2d 818 [299 P.2d 243].) Article VI, section 13, of the California Constitution (formerly art. VI, § 4½) provides as follows; “No judgment shall be set aside, or new trial granted, in any cause, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or of the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for any error as to any matter of pleading, or for any error as to any matter of procedure, unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.”