*726Opinion
[…] That’s their burden. That’s their responsibility.
“If they fail to make sure that the person accused of an offense clearly understands his constitutional rights, the subsequent interrogation, subsequent responses, are not admissible as evidence.”
The prosecution then offered to stipulate that the advisements as to the coappellants were also defective.
Evidence Code section 402 provides: “(a) When the existence of a preliminary fact is disputed, its existence or nonexistence shall be determined as provided in this article.
“(b) The court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility *730of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury; but in a criminal action, the court shall hear and determine the question of the admissibility of a confession or admission of the defendant out of the presence and hearing of the jury if any party so requests.
“(c) A ruling on the admissibility of evidence implies whatever finding of fact is prerequisite thereto; a separate or formal finding is unnecessary unless required by statute.” (Italics added.)
Evidence Code section 405 provides: “With respect to preliminary fact determinations not governed by Section 403 or 404: