Los Angeles County Department of Children's Services v. Willie J.
[…] (§ 315; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 1331(e).) No minor may be ordered detained by the court unless a prima facie showing has been *838made that the minor is a person described under section 300 and one or more of the grounds listed in section 319 is found to exist. (§ 319; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 1336(a).) The court then sets the jurisdiction or adjudication hearing. If the minor remains detained, the jurisdiction hearing must be set within 15 judicial days from date of the court order of detention. (§ 334; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 1361(b).) The process to be followed at the jurisdiction hearing is set forth in section 355. In pertinent part, it provides, “At the hearing, the court shall first consider only the question whether the minor is a person described by section 300. . . .”

Now to the facts of this case. It is resolved through interpretation of section 300 and section 355. The fundamental and controlling rule of statutory construction is that we ascertain the intent of the Legislature and act to effectuate the purpose of the law. (Select Base Materials v.