Kings County Department of Social Services v. Mardell Y.
[…] Under these circumstances, termination of reunification services for Julise and Latasha was precipitous.

However, as we have previously noted, we do not accept mother’s argument that no services were provided for Julise and Latasha, and our conclusion on this issue requires resort to an aspect of the juvenile dependency law which has very little judicial construction. Section 16506 provided at the time of these proceedings: “Family maintenance services shall be provided or arranged for by county welfare department staff in order to maintain the child in his or her own home. Such services shall be limited to six months, and may be extended for two three-month periods if it can be shown that the objectives of the service plan can be achieved within the extended time periods. Family maintenance services shall be available without regard to income and shall only be provided to either of the following:

“(1) Families whose child has been adjudicated a dependent of the court under Section 300, and where the court has ordered the county welfare department to supervise while the child remains in the child’s own home.
“(2) Families whose child is in potential danger of abuse, neglect, or exploitation, who are willing to accept services and participate in corrective efforts, and where it is safe for the child to remain in the child’s own home only with the provision of services.

Section 16506.1 provided that “[fjamily maintenance services shall include, but not be limited to, counseling, emergency shelter care, temporary in-home caretakers, out-of-home respite care, teaching and demonstrating homemakers, parenting training and transportation.”