The regulations upheld in Williams, i.e., the January 1983 regulations as revised, are also the subject of this appeal, having been upheld by the trial court.
Discussion
The traditional approach, which considered prisoners to be “civilly dead,” has been reversed in the last two decades by statutory enactment and judicial interpretation. (See generally, 2 Witkin, Cal. Crimes (1985 supp.) Punishment for Crime, § 917, pp. 322-326; Comment, Constitutional Rights in Prison: The Standard of Review in California (1985) 16 Pacific L.J. 10770-Section 2600 now provides: “A person sentenced to imprisonment in a state prison may, during any such period of confinement, be deprived of such rights, and only such rights, as is necessary in order to provide for the reasonable security of the institution in which he [or she] is confined and for the reasonable protection of the public.” *661It was in light of this provision, and those of the United States and California Constitutions, that the Supreme Court was called upon