Nelson v. Board of Supervisors
[…] Superior Court, supra, at p. 211, fn. omitted.)

Appellants argue the County’s policy barring aid to indigents who while without addresses are nonetheless residents of the County conflicts with the County’s statutory duty. Appellants are correct.

Section 17101 provides: “The residence is the place where one remains when not called elsewhere for labor or other special or temporary purpose, and to which he returns in seasons of repose.”

Government Code section 243 provides: “Every person has, in law, a residence.” Government Code section 244 provides in part: “In determining the place of residence the following rules shall be observed:

“(a) It is the place where one remains when not called elsewhere for labor or other special or temporary purpose, and to which he or she returns in seasons of repose.
“(b) There can only be one residence.
“(c) A residence cannot be lost until another is gained.
“(f) The residence can be changed only by the union of act and intent.”

Residence under Government Code section 244 has been construed to consist of the two elements of presence in the jurisdiction and intent to remain. (Smith v. Smith (1955) 45 Cal.2d 235, 239 [288 P.2d 497]; Fenton v. Board of Directors (1984) 156 Cal.App.3d 1107,1112-1114 [203 Cal.Rptr. 388].)