People v. Soledad
[…] Discussion

I. Was the Judgment of Conviction Supported by Substantial Evidence?*

II. Did the Trial Court Erroneously Instruct the Jury on CALJIC No. 8.90.1?

Defendant next contends the trial court erroneously instructed the jury in the language of CALJIC No. 8.90.1 (vehicular manslaughter involving drugs or alcohol—defined). Defendant contends the instruction was deficient as given because it did not properly define the elements necessary to prove the commission of the crime.

At the time of the accident and trial, section 192 stated in relevant part: “Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice. It is of three kinds:

“(c) Vehicular —

“(1) Except as provided in paragraph (3), driving a vehicle in the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to felony, and with gross negligence; *80or driving a vehicle in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner, and with gross negligence.