Discussion
[…] The other crimes were reduced to misdemeanors. (§§ 502.7, 597.5 and 653h.)
Prior to the 1984 amendment, section 4532, subdivision (a), provided nonviolent escape “is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for not exceeding one year and one day to be served consecutively, regardless of any prior convictions____” The amendment deleted both the indeterminate nature of the term and the requirement that the sentence run consecutively.
Tellingly, the above changes were accompanied by a corresponding amendment to section 1168. In the same chapter, the Legislature amended section 1168, subdivision (a), the addition being italicized, to provide: “Every person who commits a public offense, for which any specification of three time periods of imprisonment in any state prison is now prescribed by law or for which only a single term of imprisonment in state prison is specified shall, unless such convicted person be placed on probation, a new trial granted, or the imposing of sentence suspended, be sentenced pursuant to Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 1170) of Title 7 of Part 2.” Section 1170.1 is part of chapter 4.5 of title 7 of part 2.
The legislative intent seems clear—crimes punishable by a single determinate term were to be treated like crimes punishable under three term provisions.