Sonoma County Department of Social Services v. Linda M.
[…] (§ 366.25, subd. (c).)

On November 11, 1985, a hearing apparently combining both an 18-month review (§ 366) and the permanency planning hearing (§ 366.25) was held. On November 25, 1985, the juvenile court issued an order finding that there was no substantial probability that the children could be returned to their mother within six months, and directing that the matter be “transferred to the County Counsel for filing of a Petition pursuant to Civil Code Section 232 within 45 days of today’s date.” It is from this order of the juvenile court, made under section 366.25, that the mother seeks to appeal.

I.

The first question is whether this order by the juvenile court is an appealable order. Section 395 provides that “A judgment in a proceeding under Section 300 may be appealed from in the same manner as any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed from as from an order *401after judgment____” A juvenile court “judgment, order or decree specified in section 395” which results from a proceeding undertaken in a section 300 action may be appealed by the county, the minor, the parent or guardian. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 1396(b).)