Stanislaus County Department of Human Services v. Linda L.
[…] The parents cannot provide such a home for the minor due to the father’s extensive history of alcohol abuse and his failure to make a concerted effort to overcome his alcohol problem.”

Section 366, subdivision (a), directs the juvenile court on periodic review to: “[Determine the continuing necessity for and appropriateness of the placement, the extent of compliance with the case plan, and the extent of progress which has been made toward alleviating or mitigating the causes necessitating placement in foster care____”

Section 366.1, subdivision (d), directs the probation department to discuss and thus presumably consider in its recommendation: “What actions, if any, have been taken by the parent to correct the problems which caused the child to be made a court dependent.” (§ 366.1, subd. (d).)

The underlying concern in these sections is whether the problem(s) which caused the child to be made a dependent and placed out of the home still exist.