Factual and Procedural Background
[…] (Italics added.)
Government Code section 57075 requires the conducting authority, in the case of a registered voter district annexation, to: “(2) Order the change of organization or reorganization subject to confirmation by the registered voters residing within the affected territory if written protests have been filed and not withdrawn by . . . (A) At least 25 percent but less than 50 percent of the registered voters residing in the affected territory.” (Italics added.)
Government Code section 56107 recites in relevant part: “This division shall be liberally construed to effectuate its purposes. No change of organization or reorganization ordered under this division and no resolution \thereunder\ shall be invalidated because of any defect, error, irregularity, or omission in any act, determination or procedure which does not adversely and substantially affect the rights of any person [or public entity]. All determinations made by a commission under, and pursuant to, this division shall be final and conclusive in the absence of fraud or prejudicial abuse of discretion. Prejudicial abuse of discretion is established if the court finds that any determination of a commission or a legislative body was not supported by substantial evidence in the light of the whole record.” (Italics added.)
Government Code section 57025 recites that notice of a reorganization hearing shall be given by publication, by posting, and by mailing to all landowners within the affected territory.