Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Not so. Although the reference to notice requirements in section 56106 may indicate that such requirements are mandatory, the absence of any such reference in the statute immediately following section 56106, namely section 56107 (see fn. 4, ante) indicates that a failure to comply with notice requirements will not necessarily invalidate a reorganization.
More specifically, section 56106 recites that “Any [time provisions] except for notice requirements” (emphasis added) shall be “directory rather than mandatory.” Section 56107, on the other hand, contains no such exception, but recites that “No . . .reorganization . . . shall be invalidated because of any defect, error, irregularity, or omission in any act, determination or procedure which does not adversely and substantially affect the rights of any person . . . .” (Italics added.) If the Legislature had intended to except cases with notice defects from section 56107’s prejudice requirement, it presumably would have said so by including “except for notice requirements” in the statute, e.g.