Merced County Department of Human Resources v. Maria V.
[…] “The Court: You’re not áble to exercise any of your parental responsibilities. That’s the problem.
“Mr. [V.]: Perhaps at the present time we’re not.
“The Court: It isn’t a question of your rights. We’re looking out for the welfare of the youngsters, and so I’m going to set this for a hearing as to you. As to the mother—
“Mr. Ortega: The County would ask for an order granting the petition to declare the minors free from her parental custody and control under Civil Code Sections 232a(l), (3) and (7).
“The Court: Okay. That motion will be granted. If you’ll prepare it, Mr. Ortega.”

Article VI, section 21, of the California Constitution provides: “On stipulation of the parties litigant the court may order a cause to be tried by a temporary judge who is a member of the State Bar, sworn and empowered to act until final determination of the cause.”