Schumpert v. Tishman
[…] (Longshore v. Pine, supra, 176 *607Cal.App.3d 731, 738.) To accept plaintiff’s argument would, in effect, reward unreasonable procrastination to the detriment of defendants. This we refuse to do.

Having found that plaintiff failed to move his case forward with all deliberate speed and that the law will presume injury from unreasonable delay, we can only conclude that the trial court acted well within its discretion when it granted the motion to dismiss.

The order of dismissal is affirmed.

Gates, J., and Fukuto, J., concurred.

Code of Civil Procedure section 583.420 provides in pertinent part: “(a) The court may not dismiss an action pursuant to this article for delay in prosecution except after one of the following conditions has occurred: (1) Service is not made within two years after the action is commenced against the defendant.”