Simmons v. Superior Court
[…] Let a peremptory writ of mandate issue directing respondent superior court to set aside its order denying Simmons’s petition for a writ of mandate and directing it to issue a writ of mandate ordering the municipal court to permit persons charged with misdemeanors and released upon a notice and promise to appear to thereafter appear by counsel only unless the circumstances of an individual case justify ordering an accused to appear in person.

Kline, P. J., and McCarty, J.,* * concurred.

Penal Code section 977, subdivision (a), provides: “In all cases in which the accused is charged with a misdemeanor only, he may appear by counsel only.”

All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise specified.