Simmons v. Superior Court
[…] If the prosecutor convinces the court that bail is *77necessary, it may be set under the uniform countywide schedule of bail for misdemeanor offenses (see § 1269b, subd. (d)) and the defendant’s presence would ordinarily not be required.6 Or, if the facts and circumstances so justify, the court can order the appearance of a defendant in person for a bail hearing to consider setting or increasing bail. This might occur at the request of the prosecutor or on the court’s own motion. If the defendant then fails to appear, a bench warrant may issue pursuant to section 978.5, subdivision (a)(5), which provides: “A bench warrant of arrest may be issued whenever a defendant fails to appear in court as required by law including, but not limited to, the following situations: [fl] If a defendant is authorized to appear by counsel and the court or magistrate orders that the defendant personally appear in court at a specific time and place.”