Simmons v. Superior Court
[…] The citation does not state that the defendant promises to appear “in person.” Simmons signed such a citation stating that she would appear at the Hall of Justice at 9 a.m. on June 1, 1987.

Subdivision (f) of section 853.6 provides: “No warrant shall be issued for the arrest of a person who has given a written promise to appear in court, unless and until he or she has violated that promise or has failed to deposit bail, to appear for arraignment, trial, or judgment or to comply with the terms and provisions of the judgment, as required by law.”

Section 977, subdivision (a), provides: “In all cases in which the accused is charged with a misdemeanor only, he may appear by counsel only. ” (Italics added.) This provision is part of chapter 1 (entitled “Arraignment of the Defendant”) of title 6 (“Pleadings and Proceedings Before Trial”) of part 2 (“Criminal Procedure”) of the Penal Code.