Simmons v. Superior Court
[…] Penal Code section 977, subdivision (a), provides: “In all cases in which the accused is charged with a misdemeanor only, he may appear by counsel only.”

All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise specified.

Pursuant to section 977, subdivision (b), a waiver of a defendant’s appearance in person in a felony case must be by written waiver, executed in open court with leave of the court and approved by the defendant’s counsel. (Approval of the prosecutor is not required.) This requirement does not apply to misdemeanor cases.

Section 978.5, subdivision (a)(4), provides: “A bench warrant of arrest may be issued whenever a defendant fails to appear in court as required by law including, but not limited to, the following situations: [fl] If the defendant is released from custody or arrest upon citation by a peace officer or other person authorized to issue citations and the defendant has signed a promise to personally appear in court at a specific time and place.”

Section 977 was enacted in 1872 and amended in 1880, 1951 and 1968; section 978.5 was enacted in 1981.

The court must be confident that the acts of counsel are authorized by the absent defendant. (Olney v.