Simmons v. Superior Court
[…] Superior Court (1988) 199 Cal.App.3d 19, 25 [244 Cal.Rptr. 591].)

Additionally, the petition seeks to represent a class of all persons similarly situated to Simmons prior to her entry of a negotiated plea. Since our decision effectively provides a declaration of the rights under the law of all persons who seek to appear on misdemeanor charges through counsel only, we need not consider the formal request for class action relief. (See In re Walters (1975) 15 Cal.3d 738, 744, fn. 3 [126 Cal.Rptr. 239, 543 P.2d 607].)

Section 853.6 sets forth the procedure for release of a defendant arrested on a misdemeanor charge on a written notice and promise to appear in court. Subdivision (d) of that section provides: “The officer [who prepares the written notice to appear in court] shall deliver one copy of the notice to appear to the arrested person, and the arrested person, in order to secure release, shall give his or her written promise so to appear in court by signing the duplicate notice which shall be retained by the officer. Thereupon the arresting officer shall immediately release the person arrested from custody.” The notice to appear, commonly referred to as a citation, is prepared on a form approved by the Judicial Council of California. The form states in pertinent part: “Without admitting guilt, I promise to appear [at the time and place indicated].”