WOODS (A. M.), P. J.This original proceeding in mandate presents two novel issues of law for determination.
[…] C 633557, Dean v. Division of Medical Quality et al., which granted waiver of the costs of administrative hearing transcripts, and to thereafter proceed according to law.
It is further ordered that the temporary stay of the November 10, 1987, order shall remain in effect until this opinion shall become final as to this court.
McClosky, J., and George, J., concurred.
Petitioner’s application for review by the Supreme Court was denied October 20, 1988.
Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5, subdivision (a) states: “Where the writ is issued for the purpose of inquiring into the validity of any final administrative order or decision made as the result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken, and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or officer, the case shall be heard by the court sitting without a jury. All or part of the record of the proceedings before the inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or officer may be filed with the petition, may be filed with respondent’s points and authorities, or may be ordered to be filed by the court. Except when otherwise prescribed by statute, the cost of preparing the record shall be borne by the petitioner. Where the petitioner has proceeded pursuant to Section 68511.3 of the Government Code and the Rules of Court implementing that section and where the transcript is necessary to a proper review of the administrative proceedings, the cost of preparing the transcript shall be borne by the respondent. ... If the expense of preparing all