WOODS (A. M.), P. J.This original proceeding in mandate presents two novel issues of law for determination.
[…] (Dyna-Med, Inc. v. Fair Employment & Housing Com. (1987) 43 Cal.3d 1379, 1386-1387 [241 Cal.Rptr. 67, 743 P.2d 1323]; Select Base Materials v. Board of Equal. (1959) 51 Cal.2d 640, 645 [335 P.2d 672].)
The manifest and undisputed purpose of the 1982 addition of the waiver provision to Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5 was to permit indigents to obtain the administrative hearing transcripts essential to judicial review. As to the intended scope of this waiver provision, we note that Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5 generally controls administrative mandamus review of all final state and local administrative agency decisions and orders “made as the result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken, and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or officer. . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1094.5, subd. (a); Bixby v. Pierno (1971) 4 Cal.3d 130, 137-140 [93 Cal.Rptr. 234, 481 P.2d 242]; Taylor v. State Personnel Bd. (1980) 101 Cal.App.3d 498, 502 [161 Cal.Rptr. 677]; Weary v. Civil Service Com. (1983) 140 Cal.App.3d 189 [189 Cal.Rptr. 442].)