SPENCER, P. J.Introduction
[…] We disagree.
A. Duty of Loyalty
A trustee’s duty of loyalty is codified in Probate Code section 16002 (added by Stats. 1986, ch. 820, § 40; formerly Civ. Code, § 2228, repealed by Stats. 1986, ch. 820, § 7; the new statutes, eff. July 1, 1987, apply to trusts created and all proceedings commenced before their effective dates (Prob. Code, § 15001)). Section 16002, subdivision (a), provides: “The trustee has a duty to administer the trust solely in the interest of the beneficiaries.” In accordance with this duty, Probate Code section 16004, subdivision (a) (added by Stats. 1986, ch. 820, § 40; formerly Civ. Code, § 2229, repealed by Stats. 1986, ch. 820, § 7) provides in pertinent part: “The trustee has a duty not to use or deal with trust property for the trustee’s own profit . . . .”
A trustee is duty bound to administer its trust solely in the interests of the beneficiary. (Estate of Feraud (1979) 92 Cal.App.3d 717, 723 [154 Cal.Rptr. 889]; Rest.2d Trusts, § 170, subd.