SPENCER, P. J.Introduction
[…] II
Plaintiffs also contend the trial court erred in finding no fraud, unjust enrichment or unfair competition. The contention lacks merit.
The trial court found none of defendant’s challenged practices was wrongful. Therefore, defendant did not commit fraud, and there was no unjust enrichment. Further, defendant’s practices did not constitute unfair competition within the meaning of Business and Professions Code section 17200.
A. Fraud
Civil Code section 1573, subdivision 1, provides in pertinent part that constructive fraud consists of “any breach of duty which, without an actually fraudulent intent, gains an advantage to the person in fault . . . , by misleading another to his prejudice . . . .” A breach of fiduciary duty is considered fraud. (Estate of Shay (1925) 196 Cal. 355, 365 [237 P. 1079]; Main v. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc. (1977) 67 Cal.App.3d 19, 32 [136 Cal.Rptr. 378]; Moe v. Transamerica Title Ins. Co.