Gerard v. Ross
[…] Special Damages Award

The jury responded to the query: “What is the total amount of damages you award to reasonably compensate plaintiff for his expense, including attorneys’ fees, paid by him in successfully defending against the prior actions?” by awarding Gerard $4,314.70, plus 6 percent, which the jury determined totalled $8,200. Gerard contends that the uncontested evidence reflected expenditures amounting to $5,314.70 and requests that we increase the award by $1,000 plus 6 percent interest.

Section 662.5 grants the trial court discretion to exercise its additur powers to determine, upon its review of the entire record, an addition which is fair and reasonable. The Law Revision Commission comment on this section states that: “The exercise of additur authority ... is limited to cases where ‘an order granting a new trial limited to the issue of damages would ... be proper.’ This limitation prevents the use of additur where the inadequate damages are the result of a compromise on liability.”

We will disturb a trial court’s refusal to exercise its additur power only if the record reveals an abuse of discretion.