Fire Insurance Exchange v. Abbott
[…] Our conclusions about the policy exclusion make it unnecessary to consider evidence or arguments concerning possible rescission of Abbott’s policy due to noncooperation in his defense in the underlying civil action, the other issue severed for court trial.

We observe that Shreve’s mental state will presumably afford no defense to the underlying action due to Civil Code section 41, which provides: “A minor, or person of unsound mind, of whatever degree, is civilly liable for a wrong done by him, but is not liable in exemplary damages unless at the time of the act he was capable of knowing that it was wrongful.”

Unspecified section references are to the Insurance Code.

United States Fid. & Guar. Co. v. American Employer's Ins. Co.