Section 3700.5 Applicability to Officers and Authorized Employees
[…] As an initial matter, when the Legislature has imposed criminal liability upon an employer and not those individuals acting on an employer’s behalf it has demonstrated the ability to articulate its desires. Thus, section 3751 makes it a misdemeanor for an “employer” to require his employees to pay their own workers’ compensation withholding.
In similar fashion when the statutes are directed to the conduct of corporations as well as to natural persons the Legislature has made that clear by speaking in terms of “persons.” Thus, section 3744 provides that “[t]he fund shall have the right to bring an action against any person to recover *1164compensation paid and liability assumed by the fund, including, but not limited to, any excess insurance carrier of the self-insured employer, and any person whose negligence or breach of any obligation contributed to any underestimation of the self-insured employer’s total accrued liability as reported to the director.” (§ 3744, subd. (c), italics added.) Similarly section 3717 permits the fund to seek indemnity for the liability of an uninsured corporation both from the corporation itself and from “[a]//persons who are a parent” and from “\a\ll persons who are substantial shareholders.” (§ 3717, subds.