Byerly v. Sale
[…] Like the dock, the complaint will be of significance only if the parties choose to return to a judicial port to litigate the dispute on the merits. Otherwise the procedures outlined in Code of Civil Procedure section 1295 will control whether or not any complaint is extant.

Judgment reversed. The parties shall bear their own costs on appeal.

Sonenshine, Acting P. J., and Wallin, J., concurred.

A petition for a rehearing was denied October 19, 1988, and respondents’ petition for review by the Supreme Court was denied January 4, 1989.

Article 1 of the agreement signed by Ann Byerly contains the language mandated by Code of Civil Procedure section 1295, subdivision (a): “It is understood that any dispute as to medical malpractice . . . will be determined by submission to arbitration as provided by California law, and not by a lawsuit or resort to court process except as California law provides for judicial review of arbitration proceedings. Both parties to this contract, by entering into it, are *1315giving up their constitutional right to have any such dispute decided in a court of law before a jury, and instead are accepting the use of arbitration.” (Italics added.)

One court has held that the spouse of a patient “who signs an agreement to arbitrate her medical malpractice claims thereby [is not bound] to arbitration when the medical services for which the signatory spouse contracted were for herself only.” (Baker v.