Byerly v. Sale
[…] Proc., § 1295). The trial court granted the motion on September 21, 1981.

By May 1983 the arbitrators had been designated, and discovery continued through January 1984. The matter then languished for more than two years until May 15, 1986, when plaintiffs asked defendants to schedule a date for arbitration. Defendants responded by moving the superior court to dismiss the complaint for failure to bring the action to trial within five years. The motion was granted on August 7, 1986. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 583.310, 583.360.)

II

As plaintiffs argue, Code of Civil Procedure section 583.340, subdivision (c) excludes from the five years the entire period during which an action is stayed or where “[b] ringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile.” The lawsuit was stayed five months after it was filed, and the stay was continuously in effect until the trial court purported to dismiss the action under the mandatory five-year statute.