Riverside County Department of Public Social Services v. Paula S.
[…] (Id., at p. 1467, including fn. 5.)

Next, we consider what standards of proof have been applied by our courts in reaching other decisions in dependency and termination proceedings, and the rationales for such applications.

Section 115 of the Evidence Code provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence.” Our courts have not yet established whether the issue of de facto status should be decided by a preponderance of the evidence or clear and convincing evidence; nor has the Legislature spoken on this issue.