Stone v. Board of Supervisors
[…] Since we hold there is substantial evidence to support the Board’s decision finding SMC in compliance with condition 17, as the Board reasonably interpreted it, we must also conclude the Board proceeded in the manner required by law. The Board interpreted condition 17; it did not amend it. Therefore, the Board’s action did not require formal findings or violate any CEQA review requirement.

The judgment is affirmed. Costs to respondents.

Hamlin, J., and Sarkisian, J.,* concurred.

Public Resources Code section 21000 et seq. All statutory references are to the Public Resources Code unless otherwise indicated.

Section 21151 provides: “All local agencies shall prepare, or cause to be prepared by contract, and certify the completion of an environmental impact report on any project they intend to carry out or approve which may have a significant effect on the environment. When a report is required by Section 65402 of the Government Code, the environmental impact report may be submitted as a part of that report.

“For purposes of this section, any significant effect on the environment shall be limited to substantial, or potentially substantial, adverse changes in physical conditions which exist within the area as defined in Section 21060.5.”

Assigned by the Chairperson of the Judicial Council.