Plumas County Department of Social Services v. Margaret G.
[…] When the second status review was conducted in November 1986, the juvenile court expressly found “by a preponderance of the evidence that the return of the minors [Elizabeth and Jennifer] to the parents at this time would create a substantial risk of detriment to the minors.” The court adopted a permanency plan. Once the permanency plan with appropriate findings had been adopted the court was not required to make similar findings at every subsequent hearing. Instead, the subsequent review hearings are governed by other statutory provisions.

Pursuant to section 366, subdivision (a) the status of every child in foster care must be reviewed at least every six months until the permanency planning hearing is completed. Subdivision (b) provides: “Subsequent to the permanency planning hearing periodic reviews of each child in foster care shall be conducted pursuant to the requirements of Sections 366.3 and 16503.” Section 16503 in turn provides for administrative review which, due to the court proceedings, was not the method utilized here. Section 366.3 provides for periodic court review following a permanency planning hearing.