*515Opinion
[…] Judgment affirmed.
Huffman, J., and Nares, J., concurred.
Section 44932 reads in part: “(a) No permanent employee shall be dismissed except for one or more of the following causes: (1) Immoral or unprofessional conduct.
“(5) Evident unfitness for service.
ti
“(7) Persistent violation of or refusal to obey the school laws of the state or reasonable regulations prescribed for the government of the public schools by the State Board of Education or by the governing board of the school district employing him.”
All statutory references are to the Education Code unless otherwise specified.
Section 44944 states in part: “In a dismissal. . . proceeding initiated pursuant to Section 44934, if a hearing is requested by the employee, the hearing shall be commenced within 60 days from the date of the employee’s demand for a hearing.”
“The governing board of any school district shall not act upon any charges of unprofessional conduct” unless written notice is given to the employee 45 calendar days before the charges are filed. (§ 44938, italics supplied.)
See footnote 1, ante, page 513.