*311Opinion
[…] (Ribas v. Clark, supra, 38 Cal.3d 355, 365; accord Hagan v. Fairfield (1965) 238 Cal.App.2d 197, 201 [47 Cal.Rptr. 600]; Bernstein v. Alameda etc. Med. Assn., supra, 139 Cal.App.2d 241, 246; Block v. Sacramento Clinical Labs, Inc., supra, 131 Cal.App.3d 386, 390-391.)
On the other hand, trade secrets have been recognized as a constitutionally protected intangible property interest. (Ruckelshaus v. Monsanto Co. (1984) 467 U.S. 986, 1001-1004 [81 L.Ed.2d 815, 831-833, 104 S.Ct. 2862].) Evidence Code section 1060 provides: “If he or his agent or employ*319ee claims the privilege, the owner of a trade secret has a privilege to refuse to disclose the secret, and to prevent another from disclosing it, if the allowance of the privilege will not tend to conceal fraud or otherwise work injustice.”
Moreover, it is possible to waive even First Amendment free speech rights by contract.