People v. Pedro C.
[…] In this factual context, we are not persuaded by Anthony B. that the juvenile court had no power to correct the error.

Respondent argues, conversely, that the referee’s original determination was void because it was incorrect. The jurisdictional issue turns, however, not on whether the referee decided the issue correctly, but on whether the juvenile court had jurisdiction to review the referee’s determination.

The juvenile judge stated that his redetermination of the section 707, subdivision (b) issue was being made under the authority of section 779 which states “The Court committing a ward to the Youth Authority may thereafter change, modify or set aside the order of commitment.” We have not found, and appellant has not cited, any case prohibiting a juvenile court’s reconsideration of a section 707, subdivision (b) determination *180under the authority of this statute.