Peck v. Hagen
[…] [j[] (b) The assignment if for the benefit of all the defendant’s creditors, [ft] (c) The assignment does not itself create a preference of one creditor *606or class of creditors, but the assignment may recognize the existence of preferences to which creditors are otherwise entitled.”

Section 493.030, subdivision (a) provides: “The making of a general assignment for the benefit of creditors terminates a lien of a temporary protective order or of attachment if the lien was created within 90 days prior to the making of the general assignment.”

All subsequent statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless specified otherwise.

Hagen also filed statutory claims of exemption. (See § 703.010 et seq.) These claims were not heard since the levies were quashed.