Peck v. Hagen
[…] Since the trial court concluded no such assignment was made, Hagen is barred here from attempting to argue any assignment justified the trial court’s order quashing the levies of execution.

*611Disposition

The order quashing appellants’ levies of execution is reversed. Appellants are to recover their costs on appeal.

Lillie, P. J., and Woods (N. F.), J., concurred.

A petition for a rehearing was denied November 13, 1989, and respondent’s petition for review by the Supreme Court was denied January 17, 1990.

Section 493.010 provides: “As used in this chapter, ‘general assignment for the benefit of creditors’ means an assignment which satisfies all of the following requirements: [ft] (a) The assignment is an assignment of all the defendant’s assets that are transferable and not exempt from enforcement of a money judgment. [j[] (b) The assignment if for the benefit of all the defendant’s creditors, [ft] (c) The assignment does not itself create a preference of one creditor *606or class of creditors, but the assignment may recognize the existence of preferences to which creditors are otherwise entitled.”

Section 493.030, subdivision (a) provides: “The making of a general assignment for the benefit of creditors terminates a lien of a temporary protective order or of attachment if the lien was created within 90 days prior to the making of the general assignment.”