Truitt v. Hibbard
[…] In this factual context, we do not believe that Herrscher v. Herrscher, supra, 41 Cal.2d 300, bars this court from following the prevailing judicial policy of construing notices of appeal as referring to the proper order where, despite minor technical *1394deficiencies, they in fact gave timely and adequate notice of the matter referred for appellate review.1

Conservators appear to concede that Truitt acted beyond the scope of his statutory authority in executing the grant deed dated June 23, 1987. Probate Code section 2501, subdivision (a), provides: “. . . court approval is required for a compromise, settlement, extension, renewal, or modification which affects: [fl] (1) Title to real property.”2 They argue rather that Truitt’s action in executing the deed should be upheld because “[t]he urgent facts of this case precluded conservators from obtaining court authority prior to the execution of the grant deed.”