Medrano v. Hohenshelt
[…] It pointed out that, “[b]y definition, a lease *1603in which the bailee or lessee agrees to pay as compensation a sum substantially equivalent to the value of the property and is bound to become, or has the option of becoming the owner of the property, is a conditional sale. (Civ. Code, § 2981 . . . .)” (Id., at p. 794.)

In the instant case, in contrast, the lease agreement stands alone and does not satisfy either of the prongs set forth in Civil Code section 2981, subdivision (a)(2), defining a conditional sales agreement. At the time the contract was entered into, Allen agreed to pay 29 payments of $215, for a total of $6,235. This was not an amount “substantially equivalent to or in excess of the aggregate value of the vehicle,” which the parties agreed was $8,295.86. Thus the lease agreement fails the first prong of the statutory definition. The second prong provides that the lessee “will become, or for no other or nominal consideration has the option of becoming, the owner of the vehicle.” (Italics added.)