Medrano v. Hohenshelt
[…] Section 17156 provides: “If a motor vehicle is sold under a contract of conditional sale whereby the title to such motor vehicle remains in the vendor, such vendor or his assignee shall not be deemed an owner within the provisions of this chapter, but the vendee or his assignee shall be deemed the owner notwithstanding the terms of such contract . . . .”

The issue, therefore, is whether the lease agreement entered into between Allen and JMK is a conditional sales agreement. The latter is defined in Civil Code section 2981, subdivision (a)(2) as “Any contract for the bailment of a motor vehicle between a buyer and a seller, ... by which the bailee or lessee [1] agrees to pay as compensation for use a sum substantially equivalent to or in excess of the aggregate value of the vehicle ... at the time the contract is executed, and [2] by which it is agreed that the bailee or lessee will become, or for no other or nominal consideration has the option of becoming, the owner of the vehicle upon full compliance with the terms of the contract.” (Italics added.)

JMK argued below, and the trial court agreed, that the case of Klein v. Leatherman (1969) 270 Cal.App.2d 792 [76 Cal.Rptr. 190] was dispositive of the issue of whether the Allen-JMK “lease” was a conditional sales agreement.