Johnson v. Department of Motor Vehicles
[…] DMV shall recover its costs on appeal.

Sims, J., and Davis, J., concurred.

Section 13953 states in relevant part: “[I]n the event the department determines upon investigation or reexamination that the safety of the person subject to investigation or reexamination or other persons upon the highways require such action, the department shall forthwith and without hearing suspend or revoke the privilege of the person to operate a motor vehicle or impose reasonable terms and conditions of probation which shall be relative to the safe operation of a motor vehicle. . . .”

Penal Code section 192, subdivision (c)(3) provides: “Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice. It is of three kinds: [¶] (c) Vehicular—[¶] (3) Driving a vehicle in violation of Section 23152 or 23153 of the Vehicle Code and in the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony, but without gross negligence; or driving a vehicle in violation of Section 23152 or 23153 of the Vehicle Code and in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner, but without gross negligence. . . .”

In his petition for extraordinary relief, plaintiff incorrectly referred to DMV’s July 1987 order as a suspension of his driving privilege. The record shows clearly DMV revoked plaintiff’s driving privilege at that time.