Kline v. Superior Court
[…] Disposition

Let a peremptory writ of mandate issue directing the respondent court to vacate its order of December 26, 1990, in case No. NCC42685 submitting the matter to compulsory arbitration, and thereafter to set the case for trial in the next available courtroom. To prevent further frustration of the rights of petitioner, this opinion shall be deemed final as to this court five days from the date hereof. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 24(c).)

Before Lillie, P. J., Johnson, J., and Woods (Fred), J.

All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.

Section 1141.11, subdivision (a) provides: “In each superior court with 10 or more judges, . . . civil actions . . . shall be submitted to arbitration ... if the amount in controversy in the opinion of the court will not exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) for each plaintiff"