Kern County Department of Human Services v. Applegate
[…] (Bowland v. Municipal Court (1976) 18 Cal.3d 479, 489 [134 Cal.Rptr. 630, 556 P.2d 1081].) And “the provisions of the same code relating to the same subject matter are to be construed together as one act, as though all were passed at the same time.” (Kahn v. Kahn (1977) 68 Cal.App.3d 372, 381 [137 Cal.Rptr. 332].)

With these principles in mind, examination of sections 903 and 903.5 together inescapably leads to the conclusion that “parent,” as used in both of those sections, simply means “mother or father.” Section 903.5 provides that “the parent or other person legally liable for support of a minor, who voluntarily places the minor in 24-hour out-of-home care, shall be liable for the cost of the minor’s care . ... As used in this section ‘parent’ includes any person specified in Section 903.” (Italics added.)

Thus section 903.5 clearly indicates that “parent” (as the term is used in § 903) does not include “other person[s] legally liable for support of a minor.”