*76Factual and Procedural Background
[…] “(1) Upon a conviction or finding of a violation of Section 23152 punishable under Section 23160 [first offense under Section 23152], the privilege shall be suspended for a period of six months if the court orders the department to suspend the privilege, or if the court does not grant probation ....
“(2).............................
“(3) Except as provided in Section 13352.5, upon a conviction or finding of a violation of Section 23152 punishable under Section 23165 [second offense under Section 23152], the privilege shall be suspended for 18 months. . . .”
Section 13551 provides in relevant part that: “(b) The department shall return the license to the licensee, or may grant him a new one whenever the department determines that the grounds for suspension, revocation, or cancellation did not exist at the time such action was taken.”