Procedural and Factual History
[…] Section 515.010 provides, in pertinent part: “The court shall not issue ... a writ of possession until the plaintiff has filed with the court an undertaking. The undertaking shall provide that the sureties are bound to the defendant for the return of the property to the defendant, if return of the property is ordered, and for the payment to the defendant of any *177sum recovered against plaintiff. The undertaking shall be in an amount not less than twice the value of defendant’s interest in the property . . . .”
Section 515.020, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part: “The defendant may prevent the plaintiff from taking possession of property pursuant to a writ of possession ... by filing with the court in which the action was brought an undertaking in an amount equal to the amount of the plaintiff’s undertaking required by Section 515.010.”
As a “domestic animal,” Nada comes within the definition of property. (Civ. Code, §§ 654, 655.)