Procedural and Factual History
[…] On October 25, 1990, this court denied petitioners’ application for an immediate stay of the superior court’s order but, the same day, the California Supreme Court granted such a stay. Petitioners thereafter filed a petition for writ of mandate in the Supreme Court, which on January 17, 1991, issued an order treating the petition as one for writ of habeas corpus and directing the superior court to show cause before this court “why the judgments of contempt should not be vacated because petitioners’ filing of a counterbond under Code of Civil Procedure Section 515.020 relieved them of the necessity of complying with the trial court’s order, under Code of Civil Procedure section 512.070, that they transfer possession of the dog.”
Discussion
Pursuant to section 515.020, subdivision (a), a “defendant may prevent the plaintiff from taking possession of property pursuant to a writ of possession ... by filing with the court in which the action was brought an undertaking in an amount equal to the amount of the plaintiff’s undertaking . . . ,”10 In the present case, petitioners filed such an undertaking in response to the *178issuance of the writ of possession for Nada but, nevertheless, were held in contempt for failing to comply with the superior court’s order pursuant to section 512.070 to transfer possession of the dog to