People v. Berry
[…] D235528). The trial court in Berry’s perjury case took judicial notice of the family court file. We therefore take judicial notice of that file and have reviewed the order to show cause and the order after hearing concerning his May 24, 1988, appearance. (Evid. Code, § 459, subd. (a).)

Berry’s testimony at the hearing is recorded in the reporter’s transcript of the family court proceeding, which was received into evidence at Berry’s perjury trial. Pursuant to California Rules of Court, rule 10(d), that exhibit has been transmitted to this court for our review.

Code of Civil Procedure section 1209.5, reads as follows: “When a court of competent jurisdiction makes an order compelling a parent to furnish support or necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical attendance, or other remedial care for his child, proof that such order was made, filed, and served on the parent or proof that the parent was present in court at the time the order was pronounced and proof of noncompliance therewith shall be prima facie evidence of a contempt of court.”