Joan A. v. Native Village of Akhiok
[…] As noted, this case involves a voluntary adoption. Until respondent signs a formal consent to the adoption, she may choose to retain the minor. (Civ. Code, § 226a.) But if she chooses to proceed with it, her choice of the adopting parents is not entirely unfettered. (See Civ. Code, § 226.2.) By enacting the ICWA, Congress has placed further conditions on the choice of prospective parents when placing an Indian child for adoption.

Neither is respondent’s reliance on section 1921 persuasive. That section permits a court to apply a state or other federal law to a child custody proceeding involving an Indian child if it “provides a higher standard of protection to the rights of the parent or Indian custodian of an Indian child” *1620than the ICWA. Section 1921 refers to state laws or federal statutes that protect the “rights guaranteed by the Act.” (See Guidelines for State Courts, Indian Child Custody Proceedings, 44 Fed.Reg. 67584 (Nov. 26, 1979), hereinafter guidelines.)