Joan A. v. Native Village of Akhiok
[…] (See Guidelines for State Courts, Indian Child Custody Proceedings, 44 Fed.Reg. 67584 (Nov. 26, 1979), hereinafter guidelines.) Respondent is seeking to protect rights that are separate and apart from those contained in the ICWA.

Nonetheless, the lower court is not required to comply with the ICWA’s statutory placement preferences. Section 1915(a) provides in part: “In any adoptive placement of an Indian child under State law, a preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, to a placement with [fl] (1) a member of the child’s extended family; [f] (2) other members of the Indian child’s tribe; or [f] (3) other Indian families.” (Italics added.)