Joan A. v. Native Village of Akhiok
[…] Discussion

I. Existence of a Justiciable Controversy*

II. Appellant’s Right to Intervene in the Action

Appellant’s primary argument is that it is entitled to intervene in this case. In support of its claim, appellant cites section 1911(c) and the United States Supreme Court’s decision in Mississippi Choctaw Indian Band v. Holyfield [1989] 490 U.S. 30 [104 L.Ed.2d 29, 109 S.Ct. 1597], and contends the lower court erred by finding the absence of a notice requirement in section 1913 supported an opposite conclusion. Alternatively, appellant claims it is entitled to intervene under state law.

Section 1911(c) of the ICWA states in part: “In any State court proceeding for tilt foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child, the . . . Indian child’s tribe shall have a right to intervene at any point in the proceeding.” (Italics added.) Thus, the Act limits a tribe’s right to intervene to only foster care placements and actions terminating parental rights. The present case is an ancillary proceeding intended to assist in *1617completing a voluntary adoptive placement. (§ 1903(l)(iv).)