Statement of the Case
[…] The judge remarked:
“It seems to me I have read enough of this to know what the issue is. What you’re telling me is that if I keep this juvenile case open what happens then the government pays for therapy. If I don’t keep it open, no one is going to have any source of funding for therapy.”
The father was participating in counseling with the mother. However, there is no record of a juvenile court order requiring his attendance at such sessions.
Section 362.4 provides in pertinent part:
“When the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over a minor who has been adjudged a dependent child of the juvenile court prior to the minor’s attainment of the age of 18 years, and proceedings for the declaration of the nullity or dissolution of the marriage, or for legal separation, of the minor’s parents, or proceedings to establish the paternity of the minor child brought under the Uniform Parentage Act (Part 7 (commencing with Section 7000) of Division 4 of the Civil Code), are pending in the superior court of any county, or an order has been entered with regard to the custody of that minor, the juvenile court on its own motion, may issue an order directed to either of the parents enjoining any action specified in paragraph (2) or (3) of subdivision (a) of Section 4359 of the Civil Code or determining the custody of, or visitation with, the child.”
There is some suggestion in the briefing that the dependency and paternity matters were at one point consolidated and that such consolidation plays a role in the resolution of this or other issues on this appeal. It does not.