Statement of the Case
[…] However, she now urges section 364 is simply not the sole criterion.
Notably, mother cites no supporting authority for her position. Further, it appears meaningless to do as she suggests. Presumably, the condition(s) which led to dependency no longer exists once the court removes the child from the original custodial parent. By contrast, this is not necessarily the case when the court does not order out-of-home placement.
The other parties do not address the propriety of a need-for-supervision standard. Instead, they advocate the use of section 390 as the standard for termination in this case. Section 390 provides:
“A judge of the juvenile court in which a petition was filed, at any time before the minor reaches the age of 21 years, may dismiss the petition or may set aside the findings and dismiss the petition if the court finds that the interests of justice and the welfare of the minor require the dismissal, and that the parent or guardian of the minor is not in need of treatment or rehabilitation.”
There is no case law to date interpreting section 390. The section was derived from section 7823 (in reference to § 600 proceedings). Section 390, like section 361.2, subdivision (a), appears to grant the juvenile court wide discretion to advance the minor’s best interests.
Nevertheless, the words of the statute suggest it is inapplicable to the present case. First, section 390 refers to an order dismissing the petition or setting aside the findings and dismissing the petition. The juvenile court did neither in this case. Second, the section requires findings “that the interests of justice and the welfare of the minor require the dismissal, and that the *926parent or guardian of the minor is not in need of treatment or rehabilitation.” The juvenile court made no such findings here.
Arguably, this court could imply, from the record, findings that the interests of justice and the child’s welfare required the juvenile court’s action.