BUCKLEY, J.Statement of the Case
[…] (§ 4558, subd. (b).) “A defendant who moves for a summary judgment must prevail on the basis of his own affidavits and admissions made by the plaintiff, and unless the defendant’s showing is sufficient, there is no burden on the plaintiff to file affidavits showing he has a cause of action or to even file counteraffidavits at all.” (Rowland v. Christian, supra, 69 Cal.2d 108, 111.)
There are no reported decisions in California interpreting the meaning of the last phrase of section 4558, “under conditions known by the employer to create a probability of serious injury or death.”
“ ‘[I]f statutory language is “clear and unambiguous there is no need for construction, and courts should not indulge in it.”