Penal Code section 1203.1k requires defendant’s consent to the delegation of authority to the probation officer to determine the sum to be paid, subject to judicial review. Both opinions effectively read this requirement out of the statute.
The probation order is modified to reflect that the court, and not the probation officer, shall determine the amount and manner of restitution. In all other respects, the judgment is affirmed.
Sills, P. J., and Sonenshine, J., concurred.
The Legislature added Penal Code section 1203.1k in response to Cervantes. It reads in pertinent part, “the court may order the specific amount of restitution and the manner in which restitution shall be made to a victim based on the probation officer’s report or it may, with the consent of the defendant, order the probation officer to set the amount of restitution and the manner in which restitution shall be made to the victim. The defendant shall have the right to *1254a hearing before the judge to dispute the determinations made by the probation officer in regard to the amount or manner in which restitution is to be made to the victim.” (See People v. Ryan (1988) 203 Cal.App.3d 189, 195 [249 Cal.Rptr. 750], disapproved on another point in People v. Cookson (1991) 54 Cal.3d 1091, 1096 [2 Cal.Rptr.2d 176, 820 P.2d 278]; italics added.)
The minor did not have to object to the restitution term in order to challenge it on appeal.