Section 388 Petition
[…] Before concluding the hearing, the court gave the parties the opportunity to work out an agreeable visitation schedule. They did so, and that schedule was made the order of the court respecting visitation.
Welfare and Institutions Code section 362.4 provides, in pertinent part: “When the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over a minor who has been adjudged a dependent child of the juvenile court prior to the minor’s attainment of the age of 18 years, ... the juvenile court on its own motion, may issue an order . . . determining the custody of, or visitation with, the child, [ft] . . . [ft] If no action is filed or pending relating to the custody of the minor in the superior court of any county, the juvenile court order may be used as the sole basis for opening a file in the superior court of the county in which the parent, who has been given custody, resides. . . . The clerk of the superior court shall, immediately upon receipt, open a file, without a filing fee, and assign a case number."
Section 828 is not applicable to these proceedings. Certain other statutory exceptions exist. (See 10 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law (9th ed. 1989) Parent and Child, § 502, p. 554, et seq., and (1992 supp.) pp. 110-111.)