Factual and Procedural Background1
[…] Discussion
Section 21167.4
A threshold issue is whether plaintiffs’ action is barred by their failure to request a hearing within 90 days of filing the petition for writ of mandate. According to the record before us, plaintiffs filed their original petition in Los Angeles on March 2, 1990, the CEQA cause of action was transferred and filed in San Francisco Superior Court on April 2, 1991, and the District filed its motion to dismiss the action on July 8, 1991.4
Section 21167.4 provides: “In a writ of mandate proceeding alleging noncompliance with [CEQA], the petitioner shall request a hearing within 90 days of filing the petition or otherwise be subject to dismissal on the court’s own motion or on the motion of any party interested therein.” Pursuant to this statute, dismissal of a CEQA claim is mandatory when a petitioner fails to request a hearing on the writ within the designated time and a party moves to dismiss. (San Franciscans for Reasonable Growth v.