Factual and Procedural Background1
[…] Guidelines section 15308 states in part: “Class 8 consists of actions taken by regulatory agencies, as authorized by state or local ordinance, to assure the maintenance, restoration, enhancement, or protection of the environment where the regulatory process involves procedures for protection of the environment.”
In its petition for writ of mandate plaintiffs relied on sections 21168, 21168.5 as well as Code of Civil Procedure sections 1085 and 1094.5 in seeking relief.
Section 21168.5 states in its entirety: “In any action or proceeding, other than an action or proceeding under Section 21168, to attack, review, set aside, void or annul a determination, finding, or decision of a public agency on the grounds of noncompliance with [CEQA], the inquiry shall extend only to whether there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion. Abuse of discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence.”
On the other hand, the high court apparently also has accepted the position that the standard of review is essentially the same under both sections 21168 and 21168.5, i.e., “whether substantial evidence supports the agency’s determination.” (Laurel Heights Improvement Assn. v.