DOSSEE, J.Summary and Issues
[…] That amendment, however, was declared an invalid constitutional revision in Raven v. Deukmejian (1990) 52 Cal.3d 336, 355 [276 Cal.Rptr. 326, 801 P.2d 1077].
We therefore need not address the minor’s claim that the time frames mandated for discovery in criminal cases are unworkable in delinquency proceedings. We note, however, that they do not appear to conflict with the statutory scheme in delinquency cases. (Compare Pen. Code, §§ 1054.5, subd. (b), 1054.7 and Welf. & Inst. Code, §§ 636, 657.)
Welfare and Institutions Code section 702.5 provides, “In any hearing conducted pursuant to Section 701 or 702 to determine whether a minor is a person described in Section 601 or 602, the minor has a privilege against self-incrimination and has a right to confrontation by, and cross-examination of, witnesses.”
Thus, In re Dennis M., supra, 70 Cal.2d at pages 450-451, held that a standard of proof beyond a reasonable doubt was not mandated by Gault.