Factual Background
[…] Parks]) that does not mean the two offenses are “necessarily” included. Factual inextricability does not equal “necessarily included.”
Another significance: it is not the necessarily included offense doctrine which protects defendants from inappropriate (double) punishment. None of *32the defendants in the cited cases were protected by that doctrine. It is section 654—which does not prohibit double conviction —which protects against double punishment.
The Necessarily Included Offense Doctrine
The necessarily included offense doctrine is one doctrine. Section 1159, which applies to all charges, reads: “The jury, or the judge if a jury is waived, may find the defendant guilty of any offense, the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which he is charged, or of an attempt to commit the offense.”
So whether a defendant is charged with robbery or pimping, burglary or forgery, murder or sale of cocaine—one test, the same test, is applied to determine if another offense is “necessarily included” in the charged offense.
The test, in the often quoted words of People v.