Factual Background
[…] Criminal Law (2d ed. 1988) § 325, p. 376, italics added. See also People v. Bacigalupo (1991) 1 Cal.4th 103,127 [2 Cal.Rptr.2d 335, 820P.2d 559]; People v. Toro, supra, 47 Cal.3d 966, 972; People v. Pearson, supra, 42 Cal.3d 351, 355; People v. Wolcott (1983) 34 Cal.3d 92, 98 [192 Cal.Rptr. 748, 665 P.2d 520]; People v. Thomas (1991) 231 Cal.App.3d 299, 305 [282 Cal.Rptr. 258]; Comment (1959) 11 Stan. L.Rev. 735, 750-751.)
Does Robbery Necessarily Include the Offense of Grand Theft Vehicle?
Section 211 defines robbery: “Robbery is the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear.” Its *35elements are: (1) taking (2) personal property (3) from the person or immediate presence of its possessor (4) by force or fear. (See 2 Witkin & Epstein, Cal. Criminal Law, supra, § 635, p. 715 et seq.)