Liton General Engineering Contractor, Inc. v. United Pacific Insurance
[…] Code, § 2839),4 UPI contends that Bay Cities’ payment in full of the judgment upon confirmation of the arbitration award discharged any obligation it may have had to pay attorney fees.

The crux of UPI’s argument is that Bay Cities was never in default, as arbitration was a condition precedent to the accrual of Liton’s cause of action. Therefore, reasons UPI, because Bay Cities paid Liton the principal and interest due promptly after the arbitration award and before the stay was lifted, its performance exonerated UPI.

This argument ignores the plain language of Civil Code section 2807, that “A surety who has assumed liability for payment or performance is liable to *591the creditor immediately upon the default of the principal, and without demand or notice.” That arbitration may have been a condition precedent to Liton’s right to maintain its action against Bay Cities does not establish that there was no default by Bay Cities. The initial refusal of Bay Cities to pay the amount due triggered the surety’s obligation under the payment bond.