Liton General Engineering Contractor, Inc. v. United Pacific Insurance
[…] A surety may be bound by the judgment only if the suretyship agreement specifically provides. [H This bill would provide that an arbitration award rendered against a principal alone shall not be, be deemed to be or be utilized as an award against [its] surety.” (Assem. Com. on Judiciary, Dig. of Sen. Bill No. 1194 (1979-1980 Reg. Sess.) as amended May 25, 1979.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.4 provides at paragraph three: “If the issue which is the controversy subject to arbitration is severable, the stay may be with respect to that issue only.” The majority, thus, mistakenly casts the burden of moving to sever the fourth cause of action or to participate in the arbitration on surety, ignoring subcontractor’s failure to ask for the severance remedy and separate pursuit of surety it was entitled to as a matter of law; the majority