Santa Clara County Department of Family & Children's Services v. Gita B.
[…] (In re Candida S. (1992) 7 Cal.App.4th 1240, 1249 [9 Cal.Rptr.2d 521]; In re Megan B. (1991) 235 Cal.App.3d 942, 950 [1 Cal.Rptr.2d 177].)

Where the juvenile court makes true findings in a jurisdiction hearing, dispositional orders are thus the “judgment” specified in section 395, and all subsequent orders, with the exception of those specified in sections 366.25, subdivision (j), and 366.26, subdivision (k), are appealable “orders after judgment.” This does not answer our inquiry whether a dismissal of a dependency petition is an appealable order, however.

Section 395 also states “. . . no such [appealable] order or judgment shall be stayed by the appeal, unless, pending the appeal, suitable provision is made for the maintenance, care, and custody of the person alleged or found to come within the provisions of Section 300 . . . .” Although not determinative, the inclusion of an “alleged” dependent child in this section tends to support appellant’s argument that an order dismissing a petition is appealable.

We next turn to the Code of Civil Procedure.