Santa Clara County Department of Family & Children's Services v. Gita B.
[…] Since the juvenile court had made findings consistent with the statutory definitions of section 300, subdivisions (a) and (d), however, the appellate court determined that the trial court had erred as a matter of law in dismissing the petition. (184 Cal.App.3d at p. 640.) It did not discuss the appealability of such an order in the opinion, however.

Failing guidance from the case law, we return to the Welfare and Institutions Code for guidance. Section 395 provides, in part, that “A judgment in a proceeding under Section 300 may be appealed from in the same manner as any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed from as from an order after judgment . . . .” California Rules of Court, rule 1435(b), reiterates this language.