Thus, argues appellant,
[…] (Barnes v. Chamberlain (1983) 147 Cal.App.3d 762, 767 [195 Cal.Rptr. 417].)’ ” (Da Vinci Group v. San Francisco Residential Rent etc. Bd. (1992) 5 Cal.App.4th 24, 28 [6 Cal.Rptr.2d 461]; see also City of Lafayette, supra, at p. 1017.)
I agree with appellant that omission of attempted manslaughter from the crimes excepted from the operation of Penal Code section 12022.7 creates a sentencing scheme which may often contravene the fundamental directive of Penal Code section 664 to impose terms of imprisonment for attempted felonies which are “one-half the term of imprisonment prescribed upon a conviction of the offense so attempted.”