Every reasonable opportunity was given the Tribe to develop a placement for Krystle which it considered more appropriate. The trial court did not err in concluding that the family and tribal placement preferences of the Act could not be met.
*1807 Invalidation
Finally, Brenda asserts that “the provisions of section 1912 have been violated in these proceedings. Accordingly, the court’s order terminating appellant’s rights and freeing Krystle from parental custody and control should be invalidated.”
She relies on section 1914, which provides: “Any Indian child who is the subject of any action for foster care placement or termination of parental rights under State law, . . . may petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such action upon a showing that such action violated any provision of sections 1911, 1912, and 1913 of this title.”
In this case, the Tribe appeared and participated in the trial of this action. Therefore, although its rights may have been technically violated by not receiving notice via registered mail, return receipt requested, it nevertheless had the opportunity to assert its rights under the Act.