I. Discussion
[…] Appellant claims he is entitled to the “good behavior and participation credit” provided by section 2931 because Welfare and Institutions Code section 3201 incorporates section 2931 as it existed in 1980, when section 3201 was first amended to make specific reference to the conduct credit system found in article 2.5 of the Penal Code. (See Stats. 1980, ch. 822, § 8, p. 2589.) In other words, he contends that the Legislature intended that CRC committees would receive section 2931 credit as fixed in 1980, regardless of any subsequent amendments to section 2931 or related statues. We disagree.
In pertinent part, Welfare and Institutions Code section 3201, subdivision (c), provides that a CRC committee is subject to a maximum period of confinement “equal to that which he or she would have otherwise spent in state prison had sentence been executed, including application of good behavior and participation credit provisions of [article 2.5 of the Penal Code]