I. Discussion
[…] In People v. Madison, supra, 17 Cal.App.4th 783, the court held that CRC committees who commit their crimes on or after January 1, 1983, are not *1103entitled to “good behavior and participation” credit under section 2931. The court reached this conclusion because section 2931, subdivision (d), specifically provides that “[t]his section” shall not apply to any person whose crime was committed after that date. The court noted that Welfare and Institutions Code section 3201, subdivision (c), provides that CRC committees may not be confined for a period exceeding that which they would have spent in prison had sentence been executed, “including application of good behavior and participation credit provisions of Article 2.5 (commencing with Section 2930) of Chapter 7 of Title 1 of Part 3 of the Penal Code [hereafter article 2.5 of the Penal Code] . . . .” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 3201, subd. (c); People v.